Privacy Policy


Personal Data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

Advertising

Google AdSense
Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

Analytics

Google Analytics and Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook pixel)
Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

Google Analytics Demographics and Interests reports
Personal Data: Tracker; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example)

Connecting Data

Zapier
Personal Data: city; country; email address; first name; last name; phone number

Contacting the User

Mailing list or newsletter
Personal Data: address; city; company name; country; email address; first name; last name; profession; state; ZIP/Postal code

Content commenting

Disqus
Personal Data: Data communicated while using the service; Tracker; Usage Data

Device permissions for Personal Data access

Device permissions for Personal Data access
Personal Data: Approximate location permission (non-continuous); Biometric Data access permission; Camera permission, without saving or recording; Contacts permission

Displaying content from external platforms

Google Fonts
Personal Data: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Google Maps widget
Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

Handling payments

PayPal
Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Square and Stripe
Personal Data: billing address; first name; last name; payment info

Hosting and backend infrastructure

Google Cloud Server and Storage
Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Firebase Cloud Firestore
Personal Data: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Infrastructure monitoring

Sentry
Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Interaction with external social networks and platforms

PayPal button and widgets
Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

Interaction with live chat platforms

Crisp Widget
Personal Data: Data communicated while using the service; Tracker; Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Interaction with support and feedback platforms

Support Hero
Personal Data: email address; Usage Data

Location-based interactions

Non-continuous geolocation
Personal Data: geographic position

Managing contacts and sending messages

Sendgrid
Personal Data: company name; email address; first name; last name; phone number; physical address; Tracker

Managing support and contact requests

Support Hero
Personal Data: Data communicated while using the service; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Platform services and hosting

Google Play Store and Apple App Store
Personal Data: Usage Data

Registration and authentication

Facebook Authentication, Google OAuth, Linkedin OAuth and Twitter OAuth
Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Registration and authentication provided directly by www.picktime.com

Direct registration
Personal Data: address; city; company name; country; email address; field of activity; first name; last name; password; profession; state; ZIP/Postal code

Remarketing and behavioral targeting

Google Ads Remarketing, Facebook Remarketing, LinkedIn Website Retargeting and Twitter Remarketing
Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

Social features

Firebase Dynamic Links
Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

SPAM protection

Google reCAPTCHA
Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

Tag Management

Google Tag Manager
Personal Data: Usage Data


Push notifications

www.picktime.com may send push notifications to the User to achieve the purposes outlined in this privacy policy.

Users may in most cases opt-out of receiving push notifications by visiting their device settings, such as the notification settings for mobile phones, and then change those settings for www.picktime.com, some or all of the apps on the particular device.

Users must be aware that disabling push notifications may negatively affect the utility of www.picktime.com

Customer Testimonials and Comments

We post customer testimonials and comments on our Websites, which may contain Personal Information. We may inform each customer via email prior to posting the customer's name and testimonial.

Corporate Events

If we (or our assets) are acquired by another company, whether by merger, acquisition, bankruptcy or otherwise, that company would receive all information gathered by Picktime on the Websites and the Subscription Service. In this event, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website, of any change in ownership, uses of your Personal Information, and choices you may have regarding your Personal Information.

Selling goods and services online

The Personal Data collected are used to provide the User with services or to sell goods, including payment and possible delivery.

The Personal Data collected to complete the payment may include the credit card, the bank account used for the transfer, or any other means of payment envisaged. The kind of Data collected by www.picktime.com depends on the payment system used.

sessionStorage

sessionStorage allows www.picktime.com to store and access data right in the User's browser. Data in sessionStorage is deleted automatically when the session ends (in other words, when the browser tab is closed).

Transfer of personal information outside of Brazil based on your consent

We can transfer your personal information outside of the Brazilian territory if you consent to such transfer.

When we ask for your consent, we’ll make sure to provide all the information that you need to make an educated decision and to understand the implications and consequences of providing or denying your consent.

Such information will be given in clear and plain language and in such a way that you’ll be able to clearly distinguish these requests from other consent requests that we may possibly ask.
You may withdraw your consent at any time.

Transfer of personal information outside of Brazil based on contracts and other legal means

We can transfer your personal information outside of the Brazilian territory provided that we are able to ensure that any further processing of your personal information will be in compliance with the principles and the rules established by the LGPD, and your rights are safeguarded.

To do so, we may use one of the following legal means:

  • specific contractual clauses for each given transfer. This means that we will enter into an agreement with the recipient of your personal information to make sure that such transfers meet the requirements explained above. Such an agreement shall be subject to the ANPD’s prior verification;
  • standard contractual clauses. These clauses set terms and conditions for the transfer of personal information and are adopted by the ANPD;
  • global corporate clauses. These clauses set terms and conditions for the transfer of personal information within an organisation and, before they come into force, are subject to the ANPD’s prior verification;
  • seals of approval, certificates and codes of conduct regularly issued by the ANPD. These legal instruments allow us to transfer your personal information provided that we abide by their rules. They are subject to the previous approval of the ANPD.

The Service is not directed to children under the age of 13

Users declare themselves to be adult according to their applicable legislation. Minors may use www.picktime.com only with the assistance of a parent or guardian. Under no circumstance persons under the age of 13 may use www.picktime.com.

Transfer of personal information outside of Brazil to countries that guarantee the same protection standards as LGPD

We can transfer your personal information outside of the Brazilian territory, if the destination country, or the international organization which receives the personal information, provides an adequate level of protection of the personal information according to the ANPD.

The ANPD authorizes such transfers whenever it considers that country to possess and provide personal information protection standards comparable to those set forth by the LGPD, having taken into account the following:

  • the general and sectoral rules of the legislation in force in the country of destination or in the international organization;
  • the nature of the personal information subject to the transfer;
  • the compliance with the general principles on the protection of the personal information and on the rights of the individuals as set forth in the LGPD;
  • the adoption of suitable security measures;
  • the existence of judicial and institutional guarantees for the respect of personal information protection rights; and
  • any other pertinent circumstance related to the relevant transfer.

CCPA: Collection of personal information about minors

We do not knowingly collect personal information of consumers who are below the age of 16.

Preference Cookies

Preference Cookies store the User preferences detected on www.picktime.com in the local domain such as, for example, their timezone and region.

Personal Data collected through sources other than the User

The Owner of www.picktime.com may have legitimately collected Personal Data relating to Users without their knowledge by reusing or sourcing them from third parties on the grounds mentioned in the section specifying the legal basis of processing.

Where the Owner has collected Personal Data in such a manner, Users may find specific information regarding the source within the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Owner.

Unique device identification

www.picktime.com may track Users by storing a unique identifier of their device, for analytics purposes or for storing Users' preferences.

User identification via a universally unique identifier (UUID)

www.picktime.com may track Users by storing a so-called universally unique identifier (or short UUID) for analytics purposes or for storing Users' preferences. This identifier is generated upon installation of this Application, it persists between Application launches and updates, but it is lost when the User deletes the Application. A reinstall generates a new UUID.


Contact information

Owner and Data Controller

Picktime, Inc. - 8121 Bee Cave Rd, Austin, TX 78746, USA
Owner contact email: legal@picktime.com


©Copyright Picktime 2021 All rights reserved.